Newsletters

March 20th Newsletter

 
 
Picture of Mrs Doran
March 20th Newsletter
by Mrs Doran - Monday, 23 March 2015, 10:25 AM
 

Red Nose Day

I am very pleased to report that the efforts of our school council raised a whopping £168.28 for Red Nose Day last week.  This is a tremendous amount given the number of children in school and all thanks to your generosity.

 

After-School Clubs

There will be no art club next week due to this being the only night available for our Social Night.  I am very excited to work with the PTA and Pre-School staff to be able to arrange a social event for the children.  If successful the night will usually take place on the last Friday of each half term. 

 

There will be some changes to the After-school activity timetable after Easter, which I will be able to share with you in my next newsletter following consultation with staff.

 

Healthy snacks/Tuck shop

It has been wonderful to see the junior children eating healthy snacks of fruit and vegetables at break time and today’s official first ‘Tuck Shop’ went very well with the school council members doing an excellent job of selling a weekly treat to the children.  As a general guide we will be selling biscuits for 10p and chocolate pots or cakes for 20p. 

 

Cross Country Competition

Mrs Smith took a team of children from year 2/3 to the cross country competition at Dowdales yesterday.  The children performed very well, showing their usual love of sport and activity and were all placed very well in their groups.

 

Science Week

This week has been British Science week and schools up and down the country have been promoting science by engaging children in exciting experiments and activities.  Our pupils in class 3 have had a very busy time with visitors from Glaxo who came in to conduct a session, a visit to WindermereSchool to watch a Chemical Magic show and also experiencing some hands on science during their visit to UVHS.  Class 2 will be having a session with Glaxo next week due to this week’s session having to be re-arranged.  I would like to thank Mrs Hoekstra for arranging the Glaxo visitors and also Mrs Foote for organizing the trips to both secondary schools. 

 

Easter Extravaganza

Next Friday we would like to end the term with an Easter Extravaganza.  This will be a lovely way to reward the children for all their hard work this term whilst at the same time communicate and celebrate the meaning of Easter.  We will be providing several activities that will take place throughout the day such as Easter crafting, egg rolling, egg decorating, an egg hunt and an Easter egg raffle.  There will be no charge for this event as it is being funded from the School Fund.  We really appreciate your support in our fundraising endeavours which help to fund and subsidise events such as these, school visits and additional equipment to enhance the children’s school experience.

 

Swimming

Next week will be our last swimming session this academic year.  If your child has earned a badge this term and  you would like your child to have one then please send them on Monday with 50p so that Mrs Hoekstra can purchase them from the leisure centre.

 

Diary Dates

I will add to these each week whenever new events or activities are arranged.  More information about each event will be provided nearer the time.

 

Tues, 24th March:                     Netball finals

Tues, 24th March:                     Parent’s evening

Weds, 25th March:                    Film Night

Fri, 27th March:                         Last day of term

Mon, 13th April:                         Start of summer term

Mon, 20th April:                         Friends meeting, 7:30pm

Fri, 24th April:                           Photos with Anthony Wright

Sat, 25th April:                          Garden Day (volunteers needed)

Tues, 28th April:                       Childline Workshop (yr 5/6)

 

 

Birthdays

Many happy returns this week to Ezri Kitchen who was 6 on Monday and also Zara Clough who celebrated her 6th birthday yesterday.  Happy birthday girls!

 

Weekly Achievements

 

Maths Awards:            Lucy Doyle                    Leilah Pybis                  Harry Webb                

Writing Awards:          Melissa Crook               Thomas Sharp               Lucy Hope

Merit Awards:             Maia Hughes                 Grace Heap                   Oliver Mayou

           

Well done children, keep up the good work!